ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 Points Table – Live Standings

The Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 points table tracks the group stage standings of all 12 teams competing in England from June 12 to July 5, 2026.

Teams earn two points for a win, one point for a no result, and zero for a loss. The top two teams from each group qualify for the semi-finals at The Oval, with the final scheduled at Lord’s on July 5.

Since the tournament kicks off on June 12, the points table below starts fresh. However, this page will be updated after every match. Bookmark it and come back for live standings, net run rate (NRR) updates, and qualification scenarios as the action unfolds.

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 Points Table: Group 1

ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026 Points Table

Group 1 features four of the tournament’s heavyweights alongside two qualifying sides. Australia, India, South Africa, and Pakistan are joined by Bangladesh and the Netherlands.

PosTeamPWonLossTiedN/RPointsNRR
1Australia Women (Q)5500010+3.882
2South Africa Women (Q)541008+0.633
3India Women (E)532006+1.718
4Bangladesh Women (E)523004-0.710
5Pakistan Women (E)514002-1.872
6Netherlands Women (E)505000-3.276

This table will update after every Group 1 match.

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 Points Table: Group 2

Group 2 is led by defending champions New Zealand and hosts England, with West Indies, Sri Lanka, Ireland, and Scotland rounding out the group.

PosTeamPWonLossTiedN/RPointsNRR
1England Women (Q)5500010+2.134
2West Indies Women (Q)532006-0.147
3Sri Lanka Women (E)532006-0.725
4New Zealand Women (E)523004-0.118
5Scotland Women (E)514002-0.232
6Ireland Women (E)514002-0.875

How the Points System Works in ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026

The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 uses a straightforward points system. Here is a quick breakdown of how it works.

Match ResultPoints Awarded
Win2 Points
Loss0 Points
No Result / Abandoned1 Point each
Tie (decided by Super Over)2 Points to Super Over winner

If two teams finish with the same points, Net Run Rate (NRR) becomes the tiebreaker. So every run scored and every over bowled matters, even in a comfortable win.

Also, if a match ends in a tie, a Super Over decides the winner. The winning side gets the full two points. No sharing the spoils there.

What Is Net Run Rate (NRR) And How Is It Calculated?

Net Run Rate is the most important tiebreaker in the Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 points table. It often ends up deciding which teams go through to the semi-finals when points are level.

NRR Formula

NRR = (Total Runs Scored / Total Overs Faced) – (Total Runs Conceded / Total Overs Bowled)

A positive NRR means a team scores faster than it concedes. A negative NRR means the opposite. The higher the NRR, the better a team’s position in the standings.

Quick NRR Example

Suppose India score 160 in 20 overs and bowl out Pakistan for 120 in 18 overs.

India’s run rate: 160/20 = 8.00. Conceded run rate: 120/18 = 6.67.

NRR for that match = 8.00 – 6.67 = +1.33. A healthy boost to the standings.

This is precisely why teams sometimes chase down targets aggressively in fewer overs, even if the game looks settled. Every ball saved helps the NRR.

Full Tiebreaker Rules For Semi-Final Qualification

When two or more teams are tied on points, the ICC uses the following tiebreaker hierarchy to decide rankings in the Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 points table.

PriorityTiebreaker Criteria
1stGreater number of wins
2ndHigher Net Run Rate (NRR)
3rdHead-to-head result between the tied teams (points, then NRR)
4thHigher ICC Women’s T20I Team Rankings (as of a pre-determined date)

So if Australia and South Africa both finish on 8 points, NRR separates them first. If NRR is also identical (extremely rare but possible), the result of their head-to-head match applies. The ICC Rankings act as the final fallback.

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 Format Explained

The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 is the 10th edition of the tournament and the biggest yet, with 12 teams competing for the first time. Previous editions featured 8 or 10 teams.

ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026 Format

Group Stage (June 12 – June 28)

Twelve teams are split into two groups of six. Each team plays five group matches (one against every other team in their group). That adds up to 30 group stage games in total.

Semi-Finals (June 30 and July 2)

The top two teams from each group advance to the semi-finals. Both semi-finals will be held at The Oval, London.

Semi-Final 1: Winner of Group 1 vs Runner-up of Group 2 (June 30, 2:30 PM BST).

Semi-Final 2: Winner of Group 2 vs Runner-up of Group 1 (July 2, 6:30 PM BST).

The Final (July 5)

The two semi-final winners meet at Lord’s Cricket Ground, London on July 5 at 2:30 PM BST. Lord’s hosted the first-ever Women’s T20 World Cup final back in 2009, so the venue brings a full-circle moment for the tournament.

Group Compositions And Key Fixtures

Group 1: Australia, South Africa, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Netherlands

This is widely seen as the tougher group. Australia have won six Women’s T20 World Cup titles and remain the clear favourites. India, fresh off their 2025 ODI World Cup win, will bring huge momentum. South Africa reached the final in 2024 and are not to be underestimated.

Pakistan have been improving steadily, while Bangladesh qualified through the Nepal qualifiers unbeaten. The Netherlands are making their Women’s T20 World Cup debut, the first Dutch side in a women’s cricket World Cup since 2000.

Key Group 1 Fixtures:

DateMatchTimeVenueCityGroup
Jun 13AUS vs SA2:30 PM BSTOld TraffordManchesterGroup 1
Jun 14BAN vs NL10:30 AM BSTEdgbastonBirminghamGroup 1
Jun 14IND vs PAK2:30 PM BSTEdgbastonBirminghamGroup 1
Jun 17AUS vs BAN2:30 PM BSTBristolBristolGroup 1
Jun 17NL vs IND6:30 PM BSTBristolBristolGroup 1
Jun 18SA vs PAK10:30 AM BSTHeadingleyLeedsGroup 1
Jun 20AUS vs NL2:30 PM BSTHeadingleyLeedsGroup 1
Jun 20BAN vs PAK6:30 PM BSTHeadingleyLeedsGroup 1
Jun 22SA vs IND2:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 1
Jun 24AUS vs PAK2:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 1
Jun 24BAN vs IND6:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 1
Jun 26NL vs PAK10:30 AM BSTThe OvalLondonGroup 1
Jun 26SA vs BAN2:30 PM BSTThe OvalLondonGroup 1
Jun 28SA vs BAN10:30 AM BSTLord’sLondonGroup 1
Jun 28AUS vs IND2:30 PM BSTLord’sLondonGroup 1

The India vs Pakistan match on June 14 is expected to be the most-watched game of the group stage. Meanwhile, Australia vs India on June 28 at Lord’s could well decide who tops Group 1.

Group 2: England, New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, Ireland, Scotland

Hosts England will carry home crowd support, and captain Nat Sciver-Brunt leads a squad brimming with experience. Defending champions New Zealand, led by Amelia Kerr, retain 10 players from their 2024 title-winning squad.

West Indies bring explosive batting power, while Sri Lanka have been competitive in recent T20I series. Ireland and Scotland qualified through the qualifiers and will look to cause upsets.

Key Group 2 Fixtures:

DateMatchTimeVenueCityGroup
Jun 12ENG vs SL6:30 PM BSTEdgbastonBirminghamGroup 2
Jun 13IRE vs SCO10:30 AM BSTOld TraffordManchesterGroup 2
Jun 13WI vs NZ6:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 2
Jun 16NZ vs SL2:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 2
Jun 16ENG vs IRE6:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 2
Jun 18WI vs SCO2:30 PM BSTHeadingleyLeedsGroup 2
Jun 19IRE vs NZ2:30 PM BSTBristolBristolGroup 2
Jun 20ENG vs SCO10:30 AM BSTHeadingleyLeedsGroup 2
Jun 22WI vs SL6:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 2
Jun 24NZ vs SCO10:30 AM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 2
Jun 24IRE vs SL2:30 PM BSTHampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup 2
Jun 26ENG vs WI6:30 PM BSTThe OvalLondonGroup 2
Jun 27ENG vs NZ6:30 PM BSTThe OvalLondonGroup 2
Jun 28IRE vs WI10:30 AM BSTLord’sLondonGroup 2

The England vs New Zealand fixture on June 27 at The Oval could become a virtual semi-final qualifier. The home crowd advantage could play a big role throughout Group 2.

Semi-Final Qualification Scenarios: How Many Wins Do You Need?

With five group matches per team, the maximum possible points are 10 (five wins). But how many wins realistically guarantee a semi-final spot?

Five Wins (10 Points)

Guaranteed top-2 finish. No questions asked.

Four Wins (8 Points)

Almost certainly through. In a six-team group, it is mathematically impossible for more than two teams to reach 8 points unless there are no-result matches.

Three Wins (6 Points)

This is where things get interesting. Three wins could be enough, but NRR becomes crucial. If three teams end on 6 points, the one with the worst NRR goes home.

Two Wins (4 Points)

Highly unlikely to qualify unless multiple upsets create a logjam. A team would need favourable results elsewhere and a strong NRR.

One Win or Fewer

Elimination is almost certain at this stage. Rain-affected matches offering single points might keep mathematical hope alive, but that is a thin thread.

Tournament Venues for ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026

Seven venues across England will host matches. Here is a complete list with their roles in the tournament.

VenueCityRole
Lord’s Cricket GroundLondonFinal (July 5) + Group matches
The OvalLondonBoth Semi-Finals (June 30 & July 2) + Group matches
EdgbastonBirminghamOpening match + Group matches
Old TraffordManchesterGroup matches
Hampshire BowlSouthamptonGroup matches
HeadingleyLeedsGroup matches
Bristol County GroundBristolGroup matches

How All 12 Teams Qualified for the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026

Understanding the qualification pathway gives context to the strength of each group. Here is how all 12 teams earned their spots.

Qualification RouteTeams
Host NationEngland
Top 5 from 2024 EditionAustralia, New Zealand, South Africa, West Indies, India
ICC T20I RankingsPakistan, Sri Lanka
Global Qualifier (Nepal, 2026)Bangladesh, Ireland, Scotland, Netherlands

The Netherlands are the tournament debutants and the story of the qualifying campaign. Their qualification marks their first Women’s T20 World Cup appearance ever.

What Happens If Rain Washes Out A Match?

England in June. Cricket. Rain. You saw this coming, didn’t you?

If a match is abandoned without a ball being bowled or a result being achieved, both teams receive one point each. No NRR impact either, since no overs are bowled.

If rain interrupts a match that has started, the DLS (Duckworth-Lewis-Stern) method kicks in to set revised targets. The match still produces a result (and two points for the winner) as long as the minimum overs are bowled.

However, if even the minimum overs cannot be completed, the match is classified as a no result. In a tight group like Group 1, even one washed-out match can completely change the qualification picture.

Final Thoughts: Stay Tuned For Updated ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 Points Table

The Women’s T20 World Cup 2026 points table will be the heartbeat of this tournament. With 12 teams, a round-robin format, and NRR as the primary tiebreaker, every match matters from ball one.

Keep this page bookmarked for live updates to the standings after every game. Whether it is Australia chasing a seventh title, India building on their ODI World Cup high, or New Zealand defending their crown, the points table will tell the story of who rises and who falls.

Scroll to Top